FANDOM


NDPEdit

Aboriginal CanadiansEdit

Yukon

  • ELECTED
    • Robert Bruce (Vuntut Gwitchin) - Yukon NDP MLA Vuntut Gwitchin 1996-2000
    • John Edzerza (Kwanlin Dun) - Yukon NDP MLA 2006-present, originally elected for the Yukon Party in 2002, former Band Councillor and Healer
    • Eric Fairclough (Northern Tutchone) - Yukon NDP Leader, Yukon NDP MLA Mayo-Tatchun - 1996-2000-2002-May 2006, former Chief Little Salmon/Carmacks First Nation
    • Norma Kassi - Yukon NDP MLA Old Crow 1985-1989-1992
    • Dave Keenan (Teslin Tlingit) - Yukon NDP MLA Ross River Southern Lakes - 1996-2000, former Chief Teslin Tlingit Council
    • Danny Joe (Northern Tutchone) - Yukon NDP MLA Tatchun 1987-1996, former Chief Selkirk First Nation
    • Margaret Joe - Yukon NDP MLA Whitehorse North 1982-1985-1989, Whitehorse Centre 1992-?
    • Sam Johnston (Teslin Tlingit) - Yukon NDP MLA Campbell 1985-1989-?, former chief of Teslin Tlingit Council
    • Lorraine Peter (Vuntut Gwitchin) - Yukon NDP MLA 2003-present for Vuntut Gwitchin
    • Dave Porter - Yukon NDP MLA Campbell 1982-1985, Watson Lake 1985-1989
  • CANDIDATES
    • Gwen Wally - (Teslin Tlingit) Yukon NDP candidate in 2006 for Pelly Nisutlin, former Planner & environmentalist, studying to become a Lawyer

North West Territories

  • ELECTED
    • Wally Firth (Métis ; Teetl’it Gwich’in) - federal NDP MP 1972-1979 for the Northwest Territories
  • CANDIDATES
    • Georges Erasmus (Dene) - National Chief of the Assembly of First Nations 1985-1991, federal NDP candidate in 1979 for Western Arctic

Nunavut

  • ELECTED
    • Peter Ittinuar (Inuk) - federal NDP MP 1979-1983 for Nunatsiaq, first Inuk Canadian MP

British Columbia

  • ELECTED
    • Frank Arthur Calder (Nisga'a) - BC NDP/CCF MLA 1949-1975, first status Indian to be elected to any Canadian parliament.

Saskatchewan

  • ELECTED
    • Joan Beatty (Cree) - Saskatchewan NDP MLA 1986-2003 for Cumberland
    • Buckley Belanger (Métis ; Cree) - Saskatchewan NDP MLA 1996-present for Athabasca
    • Keith Goulet (Métis ; Cree) - Saskatchewan NDP MLA 1986-2003 for Cumberland
    • Rick Laliberte - federal NDP MP 1997-2000 for Churchill River
    • Lawrence Riel Yew - Saskatchewan NDP MLA 1982-1986 for Cumberland, first Aboriginal Canadian elected in Saskatchewan
  • CANDIDATES
    • Priscilla Settee (Cree) - University Professor, federal NDP candidate in 2004 for Saskatoon—Wanuskewin


Manitoba

  • ELECTED
    • Elijah Harper (Cree) - Manitoba NDP MLA 1981-1992, first Aboriginal Canadian to be elected in Manitoba
    • George Hickes (Inuk) - Manitoba NDP MLA 1990-present

Ontario

  • ELECTED
    • Peter John North - Ontario NDP MPP 1990-1993, first Aboriginal Canadian to be elected in Ontario

Arab CanadiansEdit

British Columbia

  • CANDIDATES
    • Moh Chelali (Algeria) - BC NDP candidate in 2005 for Surrey-White Rock

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Ayoub Ali - Lawyer, Ontario NDP candidate in 1990 for Scarborough Agincourt, Candidate for Toronto School Trustee in 1997, candidate for Whitby City Council 2006
    • Ali Mallah (Lebanon) - Peace Activist, federal NDP candidate for Scarborough Centre in 2000 election
    • Monia Mazigh (Tunisia) - NDP Researcher, federal NDP candidate for Ottawa South in 2004, Her husband Maher Arar was arrested by deported illegally by the Canadian government.
    • Alawi Mohideen - Lawyer, federal NDP candidate for Scarborough East in 1984 & Ontario NDP candidate for Scarborough East in 1985
    • Henri Sader (Lebanon) - works for NDP MP Peter Julian, federal NDP candidate for Ottawa South in 2006
  • OTHER
    • Mohamed Boudjenane (Morocco) - Executive Director of the Canadian Arab Federation, Journalist, sought the Ontario NDP nomination for Parkdale-High Park in 2006 for a by-election but lost

Quebec

  • CANDIDATES
    • Omar Aktouf (Algeria) - University Professor, federal NDP candidate in 2004 for Outremont [1]
    • Nadia Alexan (Egypt) - federal NDP candidate in 2004 for Brossard—La Prairie, President of Brossard—La Prairie NDP riding Association
    • Marc Hasbani - researcher, federal NDP candidate in 2006 for Papineau
    • Zaid Mahayni (Syrian) - federal NDP candidate in 2004 for Saint-Laurent–Cartierville

Black CanadiansEdit

  • NOTE - Duplicates Guyanese

British Columbia

  • ELECTED
    • Emery Barnes (American) - BC NDP MLA 1972-1996, first black elected in BC (tied with Rosemary Brown), first black person to hold poisition of Speaker of the Legislature in any Canadian province
    • Rosemary Brown (Jamaican) - BC NDP MLA 1972-1986, first black-woman (and only 2nd woman ever) to seek the leadership of a federal Canadian political party, first black elected in BC (tied with Emery Barnes)


Ontario

  • ELECTED
  • CANDIDATES
    • Dr.Sandra Romano Anthony (Trinidad) - Profession of Nutrition at the University of Toronto, federal NDP candidate for York West in 2006 and 2004. Toronto City Council candidate in 2006.
    • Malcolm Azania - Journalist, federal NDP candidate in 2004 for Edmonton Stratcona.
    • Orrin O. Benn - Professor of Business at Seneca College in Toronto, President of the Canadian Aboriginal and Minority Supplier Council Article about the launch of the CAMSC, federal NDP candidate for Scarborough Rogue River in 1993
    • Yvette Blackburn - School Teacher with the Toronto School Board, Ontario NDP candidate for Windsor West in 2003 election
    • Garth Bobb - Ontario NDP Leader Howard Hampton's executive assistant, Ontario NDP candidate in York West in 2003 election
    • Yvonne Bobb - Union activist, federal NDP candidate in 2004 & 2000 for Willowdale, Ontario NDP candidate in 2003 for Willowdale
    • Murphy Browne - African-Canadian Programmes school teacher with the Toronto School Board and journalist with Share Newspaper, Ontario NDP candidate for Don Valley East in 2003 election
    • Rochelle Carnegie - Daughter of hockey star Herb Carnegie, runs Future Aces scholarship program and is the Ontario NDP Office Manager at their Cecil Street Headquarters. She was the federal NDP candidate in Willowdale in 2006.
    • Ron Casey-Nestor - retired, member of a Union, federal NDP candidate for Don Valley East in 2000
    • Lombe Chinkangala (Zambia)- former Zambian opposition leader (Democratic Party of Zambia), federal NDP candidate for York West in 1997
    • Lennox Farrell - Teacher / Activist, 1993 Norty York Mayoral candidate, fought with Mel Lastman over the racist Showboat musical production, Ontario NDP candidate in 1990 for Oriole
    • Stanley G. Grizzle - Civil Rights and Union activist, Ontario NDP candidate in 1959 in the riding of York East, the first African-Canadian candidate to run in an Ontario provincial election
    • Cynthia Kazadi (Jamaica) - Dental Assistant/Union Activist, Ontario NDP candidate in 2003 for Missisauga West & federal NDP candidate for Missisauga West in 2000
    • Edwin Laryea (Ghana) - Teacher/Principal - federal NDP candidate in 2006 & 2004 for Kitchener-Waterloo.
    • Kevin Modeste - Executive Assistant for Ontario NDP MPP Michael Prue, federal NDP candidate in 2006 & 2004 for Ajax-Pickering.
    • Chris Moise - Ontario NDP candidate in 1999 in Oak Ridges and 2003 for Brampton West-Missisauga, Federal NDP candidate 2004 in Brampton-West Missisauga and he sought the federal NDP nomination in 2006 for Toronto Centre losing to candidate Michael Shapcott.
    • Stephnie Payne - Long time Toronto School Board Trustee, Ontario NDP candidate for York West in 1999 election
    • Paulette Senior - CEO of the YWCA of Canada, federal NDP candidate in Scarborough Rogue River in 2000, Ontario NDP candidate for Scarborough Rogue River in 1999 and Toronto City Council candidate in 2003.
    • Bill White - Social worker, federal NDP candidate in 1949 for the riding of Spadina, the first African-Canadian to run in a federal election
    • Jack White - Union Activist, Ontario NDP candidate in 1963 in Davenport, only the second African-Canadian candidate in an Ontario election
    • Sheila White - NDP Political Strategist, Executive Assistant for Ontario NDP MPP Andrea Horwath, federal NDP candidate in 2004 for Scarborough-Guildwood, Ontario NDP candidate in 2005 by-election for Scarborough Rogue-River, daughter of Bill White, the first African-Canadian to run in a federal election. Ran many times for Toronto City Council.
  • MUNICIPAL
    • Ron Jones - Windsor City Councillor 2002-present
  • OTHER
    • Keith Sweeney - Youth Worker, Toronto City Council candidate in 2006


New Brunswick

  • ELECTED - NONE (No party has ever elected a African-Canadian from New Brunswick)
  • CANDIDATES
    • John Carty - Head of the Fredericton SPCA, federal NDP candidate in 2006 and 2004 for Fredericton.
    • Percy Ward, New Brunswick NDP Candidate for Fundy-River Valley in 2006 & GRAND BAY-WESTFIELD in 2003 election


Nova Scotia

  • ELECTED
    • Gordon Earle - Retired civil servant, federal NDP MP for Halifax West 1997-2000, federal NDP candidate in 2004 & 2006 for the Nova Scotia riding of South Shore-St. Margaret's.
    • Yvonne Atwell - Nova Scotia NDP MLA 1998-1999, Vice President of the Nova Scotia NDP 200?-present, First and Only African-Canadian to seek the leadership of a Nova Scotia political Party (Nova Scotia NDP 1996 leadership race) - and only the 3rd African Canadian in all of Canada to seek the leadership of a Poltical Party.
    • Percy Paris - Nova Scotia NDP MLA 2006-present for Beaverbank-Grand Falls-Waverley
  • CANDIDATES
    • Doulgas Sparks - Halifax School Board Trustee 2000-present, Nova Scotia NDP candidate for Preston in the 2006 & 2003 provincial elections.
  • OTHER
    • Irvine Carvery - President of the Africville Genealogy Society, Sought Nova Scotia NDP nomination in 1997 for the riding of Halifax Needham losing to Maureen MacDonald. Sought a seat on Halifax City Council in 2004 for Downtown Ward.

Chinese CanadiansEdit

British Columbia

  • ELECTED
    • Jenny Kwan - BC NDP MLA 1996-present Vancouver-Mt. Pleasant
  • CANDIDATES
    • Mary Woo-Sims - former Chief Commissioner of the BC Human Rights Commission, Union Activist, Gay Rights Activist, federal NDP candidate in 2006 election for Port Moody-Westwood-Port Coquitlam, sought the federal NDP 2004 Vancouver Kingsway nomination,
    • Tommy Tao - President and founder of the British Columbia Chamber Orchestra Society, federal NDP candidate in 1997 for Vancouver Quadra
    • Victor Wong - federal NDP candidate in 2000 & 1997 for Vancouver Kingsway
    • Gabriel Yiu - BC NDP candidate for Burnaby-Willingdon in 2005 election
  • OTHER
    • Mable Elmore - Sought federal NDP nomination in Vancouver Kingsway for the 2006 election
    • Dr.Kerry Jang - University Professor, NDP supporter in Vancouver Kingsway [2]


Alberta

  • CANDIDATES
    • John Chan - Environmental Inspector with the Government of Alberta, federal NDP candidate for Calgary North Centre in 2006 & 2004.
    • Donna Fung - Sociologist, Alberta NDP candidate in 1997 for Edmonton-Riverview [3]


Saskatchewan

  • CANDIDATES
    • Helen Yum - federal NDP candidate for Wascana in 2006


Ontario

  • ELECTED
    • Olivia Chow - federal NDP MP 2006-present for Trinity Spadina
  • CANDIDATES
    • Christine Fei - Ontario NDP candidate 1995 for Scarborough Agincourt
    • Doug Hum - Social Worker/Activist, federal NDP candidate for Scarborough Agincourt in 1997 and Toronto City Council candidate in 1997
    • David Lu - federal NDP candidate in Don Valley North in 1993
    • Valerie Mah - retired school principal, federal NDP candidate for Don Valley East in 2004
    • Winnie Ng - former director for Canadian Labour Congress Ontario Section, Social Worker, federal NDP candidate for Trinity Spadina in 1993
    • Mike Tang - Ontario NDP candidate 1995 for Markham
  • OTHER
    • Susan Eng - former Toronto Police Board member, NDP supporter and donor
    • Tam Goossen - former Toronto School Trustee, sought the NDP nomination for Toronto City Council for Trinity Spadina but losing to Helen Kennedy
    • Dr.Joseph Wong - Doctor, Businessman, Philantrophist, awarded the Red Cross Power of Humanity award in 2005, NDP supporter and donor
    • Manna Wong (Hong Kong) - Constituency Worker for Dan Heap, Marilyn Churley & Peter Tabuns. She ran municipally in 2000 Toronto elections.

DutchEdit

Nova Scotia

East IndiansEdit

British Columbia

  • ELECTED
    • Harry Bains (Punjabi) - BC NDP MLA 2005-present for Surrey Newton
    • Jagrup Brar (Punjabi) - BC NDP MLA 2004-present for Surrey-Panorama Ridge
    • Ujjal Dosanjh (Punjabi) - BC Premier 2000-2001, BC NDP Leader 2000-2001, BC NDP MLA 1991-2001 for Vancouver Kensington
    • Raj Chouhan (Punjabi) - BC NDP MLA 2005-present
    • Harry Lali (Punjabi)- BC NDP MLA 1991-2001, 2005-present
    • Moe Sihota (Punjabi) - BC NDP MLA 1986-2001 for Esquimalt-Metchosin [4]
  • CANDIDATES
    • Dileep Athaide - BC NDP candidate in 2005 for Delta South
    • Sav Dhaliwal (Punjabi) - Burnaby City Councillor, BC NDP candidate in 2001 for Burnaby-Edmonds
    • Charan Gill (Punjabi) - executive director, Receiptant of the Order of British Columbia, President of the B.C. Organization to Fight Racism, federal NDP candidate in 1997 for Surrey Central, Surrey-White Rock in 1988, BC NDP candidate in 1991 & 1996 for Surrey Cloverdale
    • Ravinder Gill (Punjabi) - BC NDP candidate in 2005 for Vancouver-Fraserview
    • Param Grewal (Punjabi) - BC NDP candidate in 2001 for Surrey Newton
    • Mota Singh Jheeta (Punjabi) - Sikh Community Leader, federal NDP candidate for Surrey--White Rock--South Langley in 1993
    • Am Johal (Punjabi) - BC NDP candidate in 2001 for Vancouver Point Grey
    • Taranjit Purewal - BC NDP candidate in 2005 & 2001 for Abbotsford-Mount Lehman
    • Balwant Sanghera - BC NDP Candidate in 1996 for Richmond East
    • Gian Sihota (Punjabi) - BC NDP candidates in 2005 for Richmond East
    • Itrath Syed (Pakistan/Muslim) - She was the federal NDP candidate in Delta-Richmond East in 2004
    • Manjeet Uppal (Punjabi) - Criminologist, federal NDP candidate in 2006 for Nanaimo-Alberni


Alberta

  • ELECTED
    • Raj Pannu (Punjabi) - Alberta NDP Leader 2000-2004, Alberta NDP MLA 1997-present for Edmonton Strathcona
  • CANDIDATES


Manitoba

  • ELECTED
    • Bidhu Jha (India, Hindu) - Manitoba NDP MLA 2003-present


Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Rupinder Brar (Punjabi) - Professor, federal NDP candidate in 2006 for Missisauga-Erindale
    • Fauzia Khan (Pakistani) - federal NDP candidate in 2004 for Scarborough Rogue River
    • Ali Naqvi (Pakistani) - Lawyer, Federal NDP candidate in 2006 for Etobicoke North and 2000 for Don Valley West, Ontario NDP candidate in 2003 for Don Valley West,
    • Anwar Naqvi (Pakistani) - Retired Lawyer, Father of Ali Naqvi, federal NDP candidate in 2006 & 2004 for Halton
    • Manjinder Rai (Punjabi) - federal NDP candidate in 2004 for Missisauga-Streetsville
    • Dr.Udayan Rege (India) - professor at Brock University, federal NDP candidate in Etobicoke North in 1993
    • Vishnu Roche - (Bombay, India) National Health and Safety Coordinator, federal NDP candidate in 2000 for Bramlea-Gore-Malton-Springdale & for Missisauga Centre in 1997, Ontario NDP candidate in 2003 & 1999 for Bramlea-Gore-Malton-Springdale
    • Jagtar Singh Shergill (Punjabi) - federal NDP candidate in 2006 for Brampton West, candidate for Brampton City Council in 2006
    • Nizam Siddiqui - Civil Servant, federal NDP candidate in 1993 for Nepean—Carleton
  • OTHER
    • Amarjeet Chhabra (India, Punjabi) - Toronto City Council candidate for Ward 43 in 2006, City Idol contest winner, on the Scarborough East NDP executive
    • Gurpeet Sodhi (India, Punjabi) - on the Ontario NDP provincial council
    • HiMY SYeD (Unhyphenated Canadian, Muslim) - Toronto City Council candidate for ward 19

Quebec

  • CANDIDATES
    • Ligy Alakkattussery (India) - Healthcare Worker, federal NDP candidate in 2004 for Beauharnois—Salaberry


Nova Scotia

  • ELECTED
    • Leonard Preyra (India, Bombay) - Nova Scotia NDP MLA 2006-present for Halifax Citadel


Newfoundland

  • CANDIDATES
    • Raj Sharan - President of the Newfoundland & Labrador NDP, Candidate in the 2003 provincial election in the riding of St. John's West

Filipino CanadiansEdit

Manitoba

  • ELECTED
    • Conrad Santos - Manitoba NDP MLA 1981-1988, 1990-present, former Manitoba NDP leadership contenter in 1989, He also sought the Manitoba NDP nomination in 1973 for Fort Garry riding
    • Cris Aglugub - Manitoba NDP MLA 1999-present
  • CANDIDATES
    • Mario Santos - Manitoba NDP candidate in 2003 election in the riding of Inkster


Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Gene Lara - Ontario NDP candidate in Toronto Centre in the 2003 provincial election
  • OTHER
    • Rowena Santos - City Councillor for Parkdale in Toronto 2006-present

French (Outside of Quebec)Edit

Alberta

GreekEdit

Ontario

  • ELECTED
    • Gus Samis - Ontario NDP MPP for Cornwall 1974-1985


GuyaneseEdit

NOTE - Duplicates BLACK CANADIANS and WEST INDIANS


Ontario

  • CANDIDATES


ItalianEdit

British Columbia

  • ELECTED
    • Pietro Calendino - BC NDP MLA 1996-2001, Burnaby City Councillor, Sought the federal NDP nomination for Burnaby-Douglas in 2004


  • MUNICIPAL


Manitoba

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Maria Augimari - Toronto City Councillor, Ontario NDP candidate in 1987 for Downsview
    • Vince Del Buono - lawyer, federal NDP candidate for York South Weston in 1980 and York Centre in 1979
    • Tony DePaulo - Steelworker Union Rep., federal NDP candidate in 2004 for Hamilton East-Stoney Creek
    • Jody Di Bartolomeo - federal NDP candidate for Welland in 2006 & 2004 & Erie-Lincoln in 2000
    • Adam Di Carlo - Ontario NDP candidate in 1995 for Eglinton
    • Adam Giambrone - President of the NDP 2002-2006, Toronto City COuncillor 2003-present, federal NDP candidate in 1997 for Mount Royal
    • Marco Iacampo - Works for Toronto NDP city councillor Maria Augimeri, federal NDP candidate in 2006 for York Centre
    • Joe Pantalone - Toronto City Councillor, Ontario NDP candidate in 1987 for Fort York
    • Bruno Pasquantonio - federal NDP candidate for York West in 1984
    • Rosana Pellizzari - Ontario NDP Candidate in 1999 for York South-Weston
    • Donato Santeramo - Ontario NDP candidate in 1995 for Lawrence
  • MUNICIPAL
    • John Nunziata - Former New Democrat and former York City Councillor, he sought the NDP nomination for York South-Weston in 1982 losing to Bob Rae - he then became a Liberal.

Quebec

  • CANDIDATES
    • David D'Andrea - federal NDP candidate in 1993 for Saint-Léonard
    • Filippo Salvatore - teacher, federal NDP candidate for SAINT-LÉONARD--ANJOU in 1980, he finished in 2nd place and federal NDP candidate for SAINT-MICHEL in 1979

Nova Scotia

  • ELECTED
    • Peter Mancini - NDP MP 1997-2000 for Sydney-Victoria, federal NDP candidate in 2006 for Dartmouth Cole Harbour, sought the 2004 federal NDP nomination for Dartmouth Cole Harbour but lost

JapaneseEdit

  • NOTE - Jason Nishiyama (Alberta NDP candidate in 2004) is not Japanese.

JewishEdit

NOTE - Tooker Gomberg is listed 3 times, Alberta, Ontario & Quebec


British Columbia

  • ELECTED
    • Dave Barrett - former BC NDP Leader, BC Premier, NDP MP 1988-1993 and NDP MLA


Alberta

  • MUNICIPAL
    • Tooker Gomberg - Environmental Activist, former Edmonton City Councillor, former federal NDP candidate for Outremont in 1997 election, former Toronto Mayorality candidate in 2000


Manitoba

  • CANDIDATES
    • Lawrie Cherniack - Manitoba NDP candidate for Fort Garry in 1999 (Son of Saul Cherniack)

Ontario

  • ELECTED
    • Bob Rae - former Ontario NDP Leader, Ontario Premier, NDP MP 1978-1982 and NDP MPP
    • Morton Shulman - Host of TV show the "Shulman Files", Ontario NDP MPP 1967-1975
  • CANDIDATES
    • Gord Doctorow - Trotskyite, Ontario NDP candidate for York Mills in 1985 (best showing ever for that riding), his son is science fiction author Cory Doctorow
    • Howard Moscoe - Toronto City Councillor and North York Compromtroller, Ontario NDP candidate 1985 & 1977 for Wilson Heights
    • Judy Rebick - Feminist/Author/Founder of website Rabble, Ontario NDP candidate for Oriole in 1987
    • Shalom Schachter - Union negotiator, Ontario NDP candidate for Lawrence in 1990
    • Max Silverman - Student, federal NDP candidate in 2004 for Eglinton Lawrence
    • Leonard Swartz - Flight Engineer, Don Valley West NDP President 1989-2006, federal NDP candidate for Don Valley West in 1993
  • OTHER
    • Gerald Caplan - Humanitarian, NDP Poltical Strategist [5]
    • Tooker Gomberg - Environmental Activist, former Edmonton City Councillor, former federal NDP candidate for Outremont in 1997 election, former Toronto Mayorality candidate in 2000
    • Ellie Kirzner - Co-founder of NOW magazine, member of the Socialist League[6]


Quebec

  • CANDIDATES
    • Tooker Gomberg - Environmental Activist, former Edmonton City Councillor, former federal NDP candidate for Outremont in 1997 election, former Toronto Mayorality candidate in 2000


Nova Scotia

Latino CanadiansEdit

  • Includes Argentinian, Chilean, Venezulan, Mexican, Cuban, etc.

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Cesar Martello (Argentina) - federal NDP candidate in 2006 Bramalea—Gore—Malton, in 2004 for Etobicoke North & Ontario NDP candidate in 2003 for Bramalea—Gore—Malton—Springdale
  • OTHER
    • Alejandra Bravo (Chile) - Labour Activist, candidate for Toronto City Council in 2006 & 2003
    • Shirley Ichkanian (El Salvador) - Secretary of the Canadian Hispanic Congress & Philip Neri Church, founding member of NDP Latino

Quebec

  • CANDIDATES
    • Maria Pia Chávez - Grade 5 teacher in Lachine, federal NDP candidate in 2004 for NDG-Lachine

Saskatchewan

  • CANDIDATES
    • Jaime García (El Salvador) - Web Designer, provincial NDP candidate in 2011 for Regina-Coronation Park

Persian CanadiansEdit

British Columbia

  • CANDIDATES

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Pedram Moallemian - Iranian Blogger, former President of the Iranian Community Association of Ontario, founder of Stop Deportations To Iran Campaign, Moved to San Diego in 2000, federal NDP candidate for Scarborough Rogue River in 1997, also was on the federal & provincial executive of the NDP. Pedram's BlogPedram's Bio Pedram on CNN
    • Dr. Shodja E. Ziaian - York University (Glendon Campus) professor, federal NDP candidate for Don Valley East in 1997 [8]

Quebec

  • OTHER
    • Adib Fattahi - currently the President of Ahuntsic NDP riding association , sought the federal NDP nomination for Ahuntsic in 2004 but lost
    • Amir Khadir - NDP Supporter (former BLOC candidate in 2000), spokesperson for Québec Solidaire[9]

Portugese CanadiansEdit

  • ELECTED
  • CANDIDATES
    • Vasco Dos Santos - Ontario NDP candidate in 1987 for Parkdale
    • Paul Ferreira - federal NDP candidate in 2006 & 2004 for York South Weston and in 1997 for Brampton Centre, and Toronto City Council candidate in 2006
    • Rui Piries - federal NDP candidate in Davenport in 2004
  • OTHER
    • Maria Rodrigues - Toronto School Board Trustee, sought the nomination in 2004 for Davenport

PolishEdit

Manitoba


Ontario

Tamil CanadiansEdit

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Janaki Bala-Krishnan - Ontario NDP candidate for Don Mills in 1995 and Don Valley East in 1999
    • Chandran Mylvaganam - Ontario NDP candidate in 1993 by-election for Don Mills ; First Tamil Canadian candidate in an election
    • Joseph Thevarkunnel - Ontario NDP candidate for York Centre in 1995 election, 2003 for Oak Ridges, and federal NDP candidate in 2000 for Oak Ridges, first Tamil-Canadian to run federally
    • David Thomas - federal NDP candidate for Don Valley West in 2006 & 2004, sought the federal NDP nomination in 2004 for Toronto Centre

TurkishEdit

New Brunswick

  • CANDIDATES
    • Habib Kilisli - federal NDP candidate in 2000 for New Brunswick Southwest

UkrainianEdit

Manitoba

  • ELECTED
    • Judy Wasylycia-Leis - NDP MP 1997-present, Manitoba NDP MLA 1986-1993, Ontario NDP candidate for Carelton in 1981,


Ontario

LiberalEdit

Aboriginal CanadiansEdit

Yukon

  • ELECTED
    • Darius Elias - Yukon Liberal MLA for Vuntut Gwitchin 2006-present, Park Warden, son of former NDP MLA Norma Kassi
  • CANDIDATES
    • Hammond Dick - Yukon Liberal candidate for Pelly-Nisutlin in 2006, Chief of the Kaska Tribal Council
    • Ed Schultz - Yukon Liberal candidate for McIntyre-Takhini in 2006, Former Grand Chief of the Council of Yukon First Nations and Town Councillor
    • Steve Taylor - Yukon Liberal candidate for Klondike in 2006, Chief and Chief Negotiator for the Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in
    • Ethel Tizya - Yukon Liberal candidate for Southern Lakes in 2006, Chair of the Tagish Advisory Council


North West Territories

Nunavut

Saskatchewan

  • ELECTED
    • Gary Merasty - Liberal MP Desnethé-Missinippi-Churchill River 2006-present

Manitoba

  • ELECTED

New Brunswick

  • ELECTED
    • T. J. Burke - Liberal MLA for Fredricton, 2006-present, first Aboriginal elected in NB

Newfoundland & Labrador

  • ELECTED
    • Wally Andersen - Liberal MHA for Torngat Mountains 1996-present, first Aboriginal elected in N&L

Arab CanadiansEdit

  • NOTE - Alberta Liberal MLA 1993-1997 for Clover Bar-Fort Saskatchewan, Muriel Abdurahman is her married name - she is not Arab/Lebanese.

Alberta

Ontario

  • ELECTED
    • Omar Alghabra (Saudi Arabia) - Liberal MP 2006-present for Missisauga Erindale
    • Mac Harb (Lebanese) - Liberal MP Ottawa Centre 1988-2004, Liberal Senator, former Ottawa City Councillor
    • Khalil Ramal (Lebanese) - Ontario Liberal MPP, London Fanshawe, 2003-present

Quebec

  • ELECTED
    • Mark Assad (Lebanese) - Liberal MP 1997-2004 Gatineau
    • Pierre De Bane (Palestinian) - Liberal MP Matane, Que. 1968-1984, first Arab Canadian MP
    • Georges Farrah (1/2 Lebanese) - Liberal MP Bonaventure-Iles-de-la-Madeleine

2000-2004, Quebec Liberal MNA Iles-de-la-Madeleine 1985-1998

Black CanadiansEdit

British Columbia

  • ELECTED
    • Hedy Fry (Trinidad) - federal Liberal MP 1993-present
  • CANDIDATES
    • Daniel Igali (Nigeria) - BC Liberal canidate in 2005 for Surrey-Newton
    • Patricia Whittaker - federal Liberal candidate in 2006 for Delta-Richmond East
  • OTHER
    • Joseph Frimpong - president of African Association of British Columbia, on Sheila Copps 2003 leadership campaign team [11]

Manitoba

  • CANDIDATES
    • Errol Lewis - Manitoba Liberal candidate in 1990 for Point Douglas riding

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Verona Jackson - Wife of former Liberal MP Ovid Jackson, federal Liberal candidate in 2006 election in Bruce Grey Owen Sound
    • Monica Purdy - Nurse, Ontario Liberal candidate in Beaches-East York in 2003 election
  • OTHER
    • Cadigia Ali - Toronto City Council Candidate in 2006 for Ward 2 Etobicoke North
    • Michael Coteau - Toronto School Board Trustee for Don Valley East, former President of Young Liberal at Carelton University
    • Charm Darby - Toronto City Council Candidate in 2006 for Ward 16 Eglinton Lawrence
    • Errol Massiah - coordinator Liberal party of Ontario multicultural groups, Ajax City Council candidate for Ward 1 in 2006
    • Vernon Hendrickson - Vaughan City Council candidate for Ward 4 in 2006, frm VP Thornhill federal Liberal riding association
    • Dilorece South - frm VP Parkdale-High Park provincial Liberal riding association, Toronto City Council Candidate in 2006 for Ward 14 Parkdale-High Park
    • Michael Thompson - Toronto City Councillor for Scarborough Centre
    • Marva Wisdom - federal Liberal Party policy chairperson

Quebec

  • CANDIDATES
    • Kerline Joseph - federal Liberal candidate in 2006 for the Montreal-area riding of Saint-Bruno-Saint-Hubert

Nova Scotia

  • ELECTED
    • Wayne Adams - Liberal MLA Preston 1993-1998, first African-Canadian elected in Nova Scotia, Halifax City Councillor 1979-1993
  • CANDIDATES
    • Dolores Atwell - Nova Scotia Liberal Candidate in 2006 election for Yarmouth

Chinese CanadiansEdit

  • NOTE - Derek Lee, Liberal MP for Scarborough Rogue River 1993-present, is not Chinese. Iva Yeo, Manitoba Liberal MLA for Sturgeon Creek 1988-1990 is not Chinese.

British Columbia

  • CANDIDATES
    • Mason Loh - Lawyer, federal Liberal candidate for Vancouver East in 2000, sought the federal Liberal nomination for Vancouver Kingsway in 2006, Chair of Bob Rae leadership campaign for BC
    • Wendy Yuan - federal Liberal candidate for Vancouver Kingsway in the next federal election (2007?)
  • OTHER
    • David Choi - spokesperson for Chinese Entrepreneurs Council of Canada, sought the federal Liberal nomination for Vancouver Kingsway in 2006


Ontario

  • ELECTED
    • Bob Wong - Ontario Liberal MPP 1987-1990 for Fort York
    • Tony Wong - Ontario Liberal MPP 2003-2006 for Markham

East IndiansEdit

  • NOTE - Gulzar Cheema served both in Manitoba & in BC. He is listed in Manitoba.

British Columbia

  • ELECTED
    • Herb Dhaliwal (Punjabi) - federal Liberal MP 1993-2004
    • Rob Nijjar - BC Liberal MLA 2001-2005 for Vancouver Kingsway
    • John Nuraney - BC Liberal MLA 2001-present for Burnaby Willingdon
    • Wally Oppal (Punjabi) - BC Liberal MLA 2005-present for Vancouver Fraserview
    • Patty Sahota - BC Liberal MLA 2001-2005 for Burnaby Edmonds
  • CANDIDATES
    • Mohindar Gill - Abbotsford City Councillor, federal Liberal candidate for Abbotsford in 2004
    • Bob Hans - BC Liberal candidate in 2005 for Surrey-Panorama Ridge
    • Surjit Kooner - federal Liberal candidate for Surrey North in 2006, he was cheated out of the nomination for Fleetwood-Port Kells in 2004 when Paul Martin appointed Gulzar Cheema to be the candidate. They are lucky to still have him.


  • OTHER
    • David Basi - Drug Dealer, Liberal Strategist and head of Paul Martin's 2003 leadership campaign in BC
    • Balwant Gill - president of 36 Sikh Societies in B.C, on Sheila Copps 2003 leadership campaign team [12]
    • Paul Gill - Liberal Fundraiser, on Sheila Copps 2003 leadership campaign team [13]
    • Asa Johal - Liberal Fundraiser, on Sheila Copps 2003 leadership campaign team [14]


Alberta

  • ELECTED
  • CANDIDATES
    • Amarjit Grewal - Gov. worker, federal Liberal candidate in 2006 for EDMONTON--MILL WOODS--BEAUMONT
    • Jaswinder S. Johal - Businessperson, federal Liberal candidate in 2006 for Calgary Northeast

Manitoba

  • ELECTED
  • Gulzar Cheema (Punjabi) - Manitoba Liberal MLA 1988-1993, BC Liberal MLA 2001-2004
  • CANDIDATES
    • Parmjeet Gill - Businessperson, federal Liberal candidate in 2006 for Winnipeg North
  • OTHER
    • Mohinder Dhillon - Real Estate Agent, on Sheila Copps 2003 leadership campaign team for Manitoba [15]


Ontario

  • ELECTED
    • Navdeep Bains (Punjabi) - Liberal MP Missisauga-Brampton South 2004-present
    • Jag Bhaduria (India, ?) - Liberal MP Markham 1993-1997
    • Ruby Dhalla (Punjabi) - Liberal MP Brampton-Springdale 2004-present
    • Vic Dhillon (Punjabi) - Ontario Liberal MPP, Brampton West Missisauga, 2003+
    • Wajid Khan (Pakistan) - Liberal MP Missisauga Streetsville 2004-present
    • Kuldip Kular (Punjabi) - Ontario Liberal MPP, Brampton Gore Malton Springdale, 2003+
    • Gurbax Singh Mahli (Punjabi) - Liberal MP Bramalea--Gore--Malton 1993-present
    • Dr. Shafiq Qaadri (Pakistani) - Ontario Liberal MPP, Etobicoke North, 2003-now
    • Yasmin Ratansi (Tanzania, Ismaili Muslim) - Liberal MP Don Valley East 2004-present
    • Harinder Takhar (Punjabi) - Ontario Liberal MPP, Missisauga Centre 2003-present
    • Murad Velshi (South Africa, Ismaili Muslim) - Ontario Liberal MPP 1987-1990 for Don Mills


  • CANDIDATES
    • Gobinder Randhawa (Punjabi) - TTC Bus Driver, federal Liberal candiddate for Markham in 1997
    • Khalid Usman (Pakistani) - former Markham City Councillor, Ontario Liberal candidate for Markham in 1999
  • OTHER
    • Suresh Bhalla - Businessman, Liberal Fundraiser, on Sheila Copps 2003 leadership campaign team [16]
    • Abdul Ingar (India, Gujarati) - Muslim Iman, Toronto City Council candidate for Ward 26 in 2006, on the Don Valley West Liberal riding executive
    • Nirmala Persaud-Armstrong (West Indian) (frm Nirmala Persaud) - Markham City Council candidate for Ward 4, executive member of the Ontario Women's Liberal Commission, on Sheila Copps 2003 leadership campaign team [17]

Filipino CanadiansEdit

Manitoba

  • CANDIDATES
    • Linda Cantiveros - Manitoba Liberal candidate in 1995 election for Point Douglas


ItalianEdit

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Ralph Agostino - Hamilton School Trustee, Ontario Liberal candidate in 2004 by-election, Brother of Ralph
    • Christian Provenzano - Lawyer, federal Liberal candidate in 2006 for Sault Ste Marie

JewishEdit

British Columbia

Ontario

  • ELECTED
    • David Caplan - Ontario Liberal MPP
    • Elinor Caplan - former Liberal MP 1997-2004 for Thornhill, former Ontario Liberal MLA 1985-1996
    • David Croll - federal Liberal MP 1945-1955 for Spadina, Liberal Senator 1955-1991 (First Jewish Senator)
    • Herb Gray - longtime Liberal MP, former Deputy Prime Minister
    • Chaviva Hosek - Ontario Liberal MPP 1987-1990 for Oakwood, later federal Liberal Research & Policy Director
    • Bob Kaplan - Liberal MP 1968-1972 for Don Valley, 1974-1993 for York Centre
    • Monte Kwinter - Ontario Liberal MPP
  • CANDIDATES
    • Saul Laskin - Mayor of Thunder Bay 1970-1972, federal Liberal candidate in 1963 for Port Arthur

Quebec


Korean CanadiansEdit

British Columbia

  • CANDIDATES
    • Kwangyul Peck -Economist, spokesman for the BC Korean Business Cooperative Association, federal Liberal candidate in 2004 for Port Moody-Westwood-Port Coquitlam,, in 1997 for Port Moody—Coquitlam, in 1993 for New Westminster-Burnaby

Alberta

  • CANDIDATES
    • Heesung Kim - Architect, federal Liberal candidate for Calgary Centre in 2006

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Ben Chin - former News Anchor with CTV, CBC & CityTV Toronto, now Ontario Liberal Spin Doctor, Ontario Liberal candidate in 2006 by-election for Toronto Danforth

Latino CanadiansEdit

Quebec

Persian CanadiansEdit

British Columbia

  • OTHER
    • Soudabh Sheini - president of Iranian Congress of women, on Sheila Copps 2003 leadership campaign team [18]

Ontario

  • OTHER
    • Bahar Aminvaziri - Candidate for Toronto City Council for Ward 26 in 2006.
    • Ali Ehsassi - Sought the federal Liberal nomination in 2004 for Don Valley East
    • Reza Moridi - Physicist, seeking the Ontario Liberal nomination for Richmond Hill for the 2007 election
    • Susan Salek - Businesswoman, candidate for Toronto City Council for Ward 34 Don Valley East in 2006, Liberal Party Member and Donor

Portugese CanadiansEdit

  • ELECTED
  • CANDIDATES
    • Nellie Pedro - Ontario Liberal candidate for Trinity-Spadina in 2003, former School Board Trustee


Tamil CanadiansEdit

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Kris Parthiban - Ontario Liberal candidate for Scarborough Ellesmere in 1995

TrinidadianEdit

NOTE - Duplicates BLACK CANADIANS and WEST INDIANS

British Columbia

  • ELECTED
    • Hedy Fry - Liberal MP 1993-present for Vancouver Centre

Ontario

ConservativesEdit

Arab CanadiansEdit

Alberta

  • ELECTED
    • Moe Amery (Lebanese) - Alberta PC MLA 1993-present for Calgary East
    • Larry Shaben (Lebanese), Alberta Progressive Conservative MLA, Lesser Slave Lake, 1975-1989 (first Arab/Muslim elected to Alberta Legislature and first Muslim Cabinet Minister anywhere in Canada)

Ontario

  • ELECTED
    • Helena Guergis (part Assyrian) - Conservative MP Simcoe Grey 2004-present, Ontario PC candidate in 2003 for Trinity Spadina

Black CanadiansEdit

Alberta

  • ELECTED

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Rob Davis - Ontario PC candidate in 1996 by-election in York South-Weston, City of York City Councillor 1990-1997, City of Toronto City Councillor 1997-2000
    • W. Glenn Harewood - Educational Researched (He totally rejects the Conservative Party based upon CTV News interview), federal Progressive Conservative candidate in 2000 for Brampton West-Missisauga.
    • Megan Harris - federal Conservative candidate in the 2004 election
  • OTHER
    • Donald Blair - former President of the Scarborough Guildwood Conservative riding association, Toronto City Council candidate in 2006 and 2003.
    • Mike Pinball Clemons (American) - CFL Coach, former CFL Player, supports John Tory (as John use to be CFL commissioner)
    • Anne Cools - Conservative Senator, former Liberal Senator and Liberal candidate for Rosedale in 1979 & 1980
    • Shirvington Hannays - Toronto School Board Trustee candidate for York South Weston in 2006
    • Chioma Ikejiani - Real Estate Agent, Wanna-be talk show host, Special advisor on Welfare to Mike Harris (after she was on welfare for 3 weeks! HA! Expert my ass!)
    • Ras Leon Saul - Newspaper publisher, Scarborough Guildwood Conservative Riding Association member

Nova Scotia

  • CANDIDATES
    • Linda Carvery - Opera/Gospel singer, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative candidate in the 2003 provincial election in ____
    • Dwayne Provo - former CFL/NFL football player, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative candidate in the 2006 provincial election in Preston

Chinese CanadiansEdit

  • NOTE - Brian Lee, Alberta PC MLA for Calgary Buffalo 1982-1986, is not Chinese.

British Columbia

  • ELECTED
  • CANDIDATES
    • Alice Wong - federal Conservative candidate for Richmond in 2004

Alberta

Alberta

  • ELECTED
    • Gary Mar, Alberta Progressive Conservatives, Calgary MacKay 1993-present
    • Henry Woo, Alberta PC MLA Edmonton Sherwood Park 1979-1986


Manitoba

  • ELECTED
    • Inky Mark Reform/Canadian Alliance/Conservative MP, 1997-present for Dauphin—Swan River


Ontario

  • ELECTED
    • Mike Chong (1/2 Chinese) - Conservative MP, 2004-present Wellington—Halton Hills
  • CANDIDATES
    • Denzil Minnan-Wong - Toronto City Councillor, federal PC candidate in 1997 for Don Valley East
    • Durhane Wong-Rieger - Head of a hemophillacs organization, Ontario PC candidate in 1999 for Toronto Centre
  • MUNICIPAL
    • Noah Ng - Toronto School Board Trustee for Scarborough Rogue River 2003-2006

East IndiansEdit

British Columbia

  • ELECTED
    • Gurmant Grewal (Punjabi) - Reform/Alliance/Conservative MP 1997 - present for Surrey Central
    • Nina Grewal (Punjabi) - Conservative MP 2004+ for Fleetwood—Port Kells
  • CANDIDATES
    • Jasbir Cheema (Punjabi) - Local Ethnic TV show host, federal Conservative candidate for Surrey North in 2004
    • Troy DeSouza - Lawyer, federal Conservative candidate for ESQUIMALT--JUAN DE FUCA in 2006
    • Jesse Johl - Conservative candidate for Vancouver Kingsway in 2004 federal election
    • Tarlok Sablok - federal Conservative candidate for Vancouver South in 2006

Alberta

  • ELECTED
    • Rahim Jaffer (Uganda, Muslim) - Edmonton—Strathcona, Reform/Alliance/Conservative MP 1997+
    • Deepak Obhrai (Tanzania, ?) - Calgary East, Reform/Alliance/Conservative MP 1997 - present
    • Shiraz Shariff, Alberta Progressive Conservative MLA Calgary McCall 1997 - present
    • Harry Sohal, Alberta Progressive Conservative MLA Calgary McCall 1993-1997

Manitoba

  • CANDIDATES
    • Nazir Ahmad - Accountant, federal Conservative candidate in 2006 for Churchill

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Parm Gill - federal Conservative candidate in 2006 for York West
    • Bal Gosal - Financial Advisor, federal Conservative candidate in 2006 for Brampton West
    • Amanjit Singh Khroad - Real Estate Agent, federal Conservative candidate in 2006 for Etobicoke North
    • Ajmer Mandur - Businessperson, federal Conservative candidate in 2006 for Kitchener-Waterloo
    • Arnjeet Sangha - Radiation Therapist, federal Conservative candidate in 2006 for Missisauga-Brampton South

Quebec

  • CANDIDATES
    • Mustaque A. Sarker (Bangladeshi) - federal Conservative candidate in 2006 & 2004 for Papineau, and in 2000

Nova Scotia

  • CANDIDATES
    • Rakesh Khosal - Businessperson, federal Conservative candidate in 2006 for Halifax West

GuyaneseEdit

NOTE - Duplicates BLACK CANADIANS

British Columbia

  • CANDIDATES
    • Victor Soo Chan - Dentist, federal COnservative candidate for Vancouver South in 2004 federal election

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Leslie Soobrian - President York West Conservative Party of Canada Riding Association.

Ran for Ontario PC in 1985 provincial election in riding of Yorkview, finishing a distant 3rd. In 2004, he ran in federal election for the Conservative Party in York West, finishing 3rd. The riding was profiled in CPAC Campaign Politics TV show in 2004. He has also previously ran to become a School Board Trustee, most recently in 2001 by-election in in Etobicoke North.

Filipino CanadiansEdit

British Columbia

  • CANDIDATES


ItalianEdit

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • John Capobianco - federal Conservative candidate in 2006 & 2004 for Etobicoke Lakeshore
    • Joe Di Paola - Richmond Hill city councellor, federal Conservative candidate in 2006 for Richmond Hill
    • John Mazzilli - Property Manger, federal Conservative candidate in 2006 in London North Centre & 2004 in London Fanshawe

JapaneseEdit

Ontario

  • ELECTED

JewishEdit

Alberta

  • OTHER
    • Ezra Levant - Conservative Strategist, was going to seek Canadian Alliance nomination in Calgary Southwest before Stephen Harper announced his leadership intentions, Publisher of the controversial Western Standard magazine

Manitoba

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Hugh Segal - Conservative Straegist, former Aide of Ontario PC Premier Bill David, sought the federal PC leadership in 1997, ran for the federal PC in 1972 & 1974
  • OTHER
    • David Frum - former Speechwriter for President Bush
    • Paul Godfrey - CEO of Toronto Blue Jays, former CEO of Toronto Sun, Toronto Alderman 1964-1984

Quebec

  • ELECTED
    • Gerry Weiner - PC MP for Dollards 1984-1993, Motreal City Councillor 1998-2001


Persian CanadiansEdit

Portugese CanadiansEdit

  • ELECTED
    • Carl De Faria - Ontario PC MPP 1995-2003 for Missisauga East, federal Conservative candidate in 2006 & 2004
  • CANDIDATES


Tamil CanadiansEdit

  • CANDIDATES

Green PartyEdit

ChineseEdit

Alberta

  • CANDIDATES
    • Lynn T. Lau - teacher, federal Green candidate in 2006 for Edmonton-Sherwood Park

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Daphne So - Student, federal Green candidate in 2006 for Don Valley West

East IndianEdit

British Columbia

  • CANDIDATES
    • Sunny Athwal - federal Green candidate for Newton North Delta in 2006 & Surrey North in 2004, BC Green candidate for Surrey-Panorama Ridge in 2005
    • Tracey Jastinder Mann - federal Green candidate for Vancouver Kingsway in 2004
    • Imtiaz Popat - BC Green candidate for Surrey-Whalley in 1991 election

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Dr. Sanjeev Goel - Doctor, federal Green candidate in 2004 for Brampton West
    • Neeraj Jain - Businessperson, federal Green candidate in 2004 for Missisauga South
    • Mir Kamal - Immigration Counsultant, federal Green candidate in 2004 for Etobicoke North
    • Sat K. Singh Khalsa - federal Green candidate in 1997 for Trinity Spadina & 1993 for Davenport, Ontario Green candidate in 1999 for Trinity Spadina & 1993 Don Mills by-election
    • Jaipaul Massey-Singh - writer, federal Green candidate in 2006 for Brampton West

ItalianEdit

British Columbia

  • CANDIDATES
    • Nora Gambioli - BC Green candidate for West Vancouver-Capilano in 2001 election


TamilEdit

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Grace Yogaretnam - federal Green candidate in 2006 for MISSISSAUGA--BRAMPTON SOUTH

VietnameseEdit

Alberta

  • CANDIDATES
    • Trung Nguyen - Technologist, federal Green candidate in 2006 for Calgary Northeast

Communist & Marxist LeninistsEdit

East IndianEdit

British Columbia

  • CANDIDATES
    • Harjit Daudharia - Retired, federal Communist candidate in 2006 for Newton-North Delta

Ontario

  • CANDIDATES
    • Hardial Bains - founder and former leader of the Marxist-Leninist party of Canada
    • Saroj Bains - She was the Marxist Leninist Party of Canada candidate in Windsor St. Clair in the 2004 federal election
    • Gurdev Singh Mattu (Punjabi) - Communist candidate in the 2004 federal election for Brampton Springdale


JewishEdit

Manitoba

  • MUNICIPAL
    • William Cecil Ross - Leader of Communist Party of Manitoba 1948-1981, Winnipeg School Board Trustee
    • Joseph Zuken - Winnipeg City Councillor 1961-1983 & School Trustee 1941-1961

Ontario

Quebec

TamilEdit

Ontario

UkrainianEdit

Manitoba

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.