FANDOM


This articles lists Wikipedia articles about members of the Manitoba Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party in Manitoba, Canada, and its successor, the Manitoba New Democratic Party (NDP).

Elected before 1937Edit

  • John Queen; Winnipeg 1920-1922 (Social Democratic Party) 1922-1927 (Independent Workers), 1927-1932-1937 (Independent Labour), 1937-1941 (CCF) (ran, CCF lost), former Mayor of Winnipeg
  • William Ivens; Winnipeg 1920-1922 (Dominion Labour Party), 1922-1927-1932-1937 (Independent Labour), 1937 (ran as CCF, lost)
  • Seymour Farmer; Winnipeg 1922-1927-1932-1937 (Independent Labour),1937-1941-1945-1949 (CCF) (retired, Ridings Boundaries Changed)
  • Harold Lawrence; St. Boniface 1932-1937 (Independent Labour), 1937-1941 (CCF)
  • Marcus Hyman; Winnipeg 1932-1937 (Independent Labour), 1937-1938 (CCF) (died)

1937 general electionEdit

Seven CCFers were elected for the first time in the 1937 election:

1941 general electionEdit

The CCF won three seats in the 1941 election.

  • Morris A. Gray - Winnipeg 1941-1945-1949, Winnipeg North 1949-1953-1958, Inkster 1958-1959-1962-1966 (retired, NDP won)

1943 by-elections Edit

The CCF won two additional seats in by-elections in 1943:

  • Beresford Richards - The Pas 1943by-1945-1949 (*kicked out CCF for Communist leanings, but let back in 1945, kicked out again in 1949, CCF lost)
  • Dwight Johnson - Brandon 1943by-1945 (*kicked out of the CCF, CCF lost)

1945 general electionEdit

The CCF won nine seats in the 1945 election.

  • Ernest Draffin - Assiniboia 1945-1949 (ran, CCF lost)
  • Michael Sawchuk - Ethelbert 1945-1949 (did not run, CCF lost)
  • Edwin Hansford - St. Boniface 1945-1949-1953 (retired, CCF lost)
  • Wilbert Doneleyko - St. Clements 1945-1949 (kicked out of the CCF, CCF lost)
  • George Olive - Springfield 1945-1949, Kildonan-Transcona 1949-1953 (retired, CCF won)
  • Lloyd Stinson - Winnipeg 1945-1949, Winnipeg South(4) 1949-1953-1958, Osborne 1958-1959 (ran, CCF lost)
  • Donovan Swailes - Winnipeg 1945-1949-1953, Winnipeg Centre 1953-1958, Assiniboia 1958-1959 (ran, CCF lost)

1949 general electionEdit

The CCF won seven seats in the 1949 election.

  • Gordon Fines - Winnipeg 1949-1953 (ran, CCF lost)
  • John Hawryluk - Winnipeg North 1949-1953-1958, Burrows 1958-1959-1962 (ran, NDP lost)

1953 general electionEdit

The CCF won five seats in the 1953 election.

  • A. Russell Paulley - Kildonan-Transcona 1953-1958, Radisson 1958-1959-1966-1969, Transcona 1969-1973-1977

1958 general electionEdit

The CCF won eleven seats in the 1958 election.

  • Edward Schreyer Brokenhead 1958-1959-1962-1965by (ran federally, NDP won), Rossmere 1969-1973-1977-1979by (retired, NDP won)
  • Steve Peters - Elmwood 1958-1959-1962-1966 (retired, NDP won)
  • Peter Wagner - Fisher 1958-1959-1962 (ran, vote was rigged, NDP lost)
  • A.J. Reid - Kildonan 1958-1959-1962 (retired, NDP won)
  • David Orlikow - St. Johns 1958-1959-1962 (ran federally, NDP won)
  • Arthur E. Wright - Seven Oaks 1958-1962-1966 (retired, NDP won)

1959 general electionEdit

The CCF won ten seats in the 1959 election.

1962 general electionEdit

The NDP won seven of the 57 seats available in the 1958 election.

  • Saul Cherniack - St. John's 1962-1966-1969-1973-1977-1981 (retired, NDP won)

1966 general electionEdit

The NDP won eleven of the 57 seats available in the 1966 election.

  • Sam Uskiw - Brokenhead 1966-1969, Lac Du Bonnet 1969-1973-1977-1981-1986 (retired, NDP won)
  • Ben Hanuschak - Burrows 1966-1969-1973-1977-1981* (quit NDP, sat as Independent)
  • Russell Doern - Elmwood 1966-1969-1973-1977-1981-1984* (quit NDP, sat as Independent)
  • Michael Kawchuk - Ethelbert Plains 1966-1969 (ran in Roblin, lost)
  • Sidney Green - Inkster 1966-1969-1973-1977-1979* (quit NDP, sat as Independent)
  • Peter Fox - Kildonan 1966-1969-1973-1977, Concordia 1981-1986 (retired, NDP won)
  • Saul Miller - Seven Oaks 1966-1969-1973-1977-1981 (retired, NDP won)
  • Philip Petursson - Wellington 1966-1969-1973-1977 (retired, NDP won)

1969 by-election Edit

The NDP won one additional seat in a by-election in 1969:

  • Joseph Borowski - Churchill 1969by-1969, Thompson 1969-1972 (quit NDP, sat as Independent)

1969 general electionEdit

The NDP won 28 of the 57 seats available in the 1969 election.

  • Leonard Evans - Brandon East 1969-1973-1977-1981-1986-1988-1990-1995-1999 (retired, NDP won)
  • Cy Gonick - Crescentwood 1969-1973 (retired, NDP won)
  • Peter Burtniak - Dauphin 1969-1973-1977 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Thomas Barrow - Flin Flon 1969-1973-1977-1981 (retired, NDP won)
  • John Gottfried - Gimli 1969-1973-1977 (retired, NDP lost)
  • William Jenkins - Logan 1969-1973-1977-1981 (retired, NDP won)
  • Ian Turnbull - Osborne 1969-1973-1977 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Donald Malinowski - Point Douglas 1969-1973-1977-1981, St Johns 1981-1986 (retired, NDP won)
  • Harry Shafransky - Radisson 1969-1973-1977 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Jean Allard - Churchill 1969-1972 (quit NDP, sat as Independent)
  • Bill Uruski - St. George 1969-1973-1977-1981, Interlake 1981-1986-1988-1990 (retired, NDP won)
  • Al Mackling - St. James 1969-1973 (ran, NDP lost) 1981-1986-1988 (retired, NDP lost)
  • Wally Johannson - St. Matthews 1969-1973-1977 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Howard Pawley - Selkirk 1969-1973-1977-1981-1986-1988 (retired, NDP lost)
  • Rene Toupin - Springfield 1969-1973-1977 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Ron McBryde - the Pas 1969-1973-1977-1981 (retired, NDP won)
  • Joseph R. Bud Boyce - Winnipeg Centre 1969-1973-1977-1981 (quit NDP to sit as an independent)

1971 by-elections Edit

The NDP won three additional seats in by-elections in 1971:

  • Jim Walding - St. Vital 1971by-1973-1977-1981-1986-1988 (voted against NDP, causing NDP government to fall)
  • Aime R. Pete Adam - Ste. Rose 1971by-1973-1977-1981-1986 (retired, NDP lost)
  • 1973* (lost election by 1 vote, Election Declared Void, Won in 1974) 1974-1977-1981-1986-1988 (retired, NDP lost)

1972 general electionEdit

The NDP won 29 of the 57 seats available in the 1972 election. Jean Allard and Joseph Borowski quit the NDP to sit as independents

1973 general electionEdit

The NDP won 31 of the 57 seats available in the 1973 election.

1977 general electionEdit

The NDP won 23 of the 57 seats available in the 1977 election.

  • Jay Cowan - Churchill 1977-1981-1986-1988-1990 (retired, riding eliminated)
  • Wilson Parasiuk - Transcona 1977-1981-1986-1988 (ran, NDP lost)
  • Brian Corrin - Wellington 1977-1981, Ellice 1981-1986 (retired, NDP won)

1979 by-election Edit

The NDP won one additional seat in a by-elections in 1979:

===1981 general election=== 34/57 The NDP won 34 of the 57 seats available in the 1981 election.

1985 by-electionEdit

The NDP won one additional seat in a by-elections in 1985:

1986 general electionEdit

The NDP won 30 of the 57 seats available in the 1986 election.

1988 general electionEdit

The NDP won twelve of the 57 seats available in the 1988 election.

1990 general electionEdit

The NDP won twenty of the 57 seats available in the 1990 election.

1993 by-elections Edit

The NDP won one additional seat and retained two seats in by-elections in 1993:

1995 general electionEdit

The NDP won 23 of the 57 seats available in the 1995 election.

===1999 general election=== 32/57 The NDP won 329 of the 57 seats available in the 1999 election.

===2003 general election=== 35/57 The NDP won 35 of the 57 seats available in the 2003 election.

2004 by-election Edit

The NDP retained one seat in a by-election in 2004:

Articles on prominent Manitoba CCF/NDP members and organizersEdit

See alsoEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.