FANDOM


This is a list of Wikipedia articles about members of the Saskatchewan, Canada, branch of the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic political party, and its successor, the Saskatchewan New Democratic Party (NDP).

1938 general electionEdit

The CCF won ten of the 52 seats available in the 1938 election, June 8th 1938.

===1938 (Aug 4th) by-election=== - +1 Pick up

1944 general electionEdit

The CCF won 42 of the 52 seats available in the 1944 election, June 15th 1944.

=== 1945 (June 29th) by-election=== - Switch

=== 1945 (Nov 21st) by-election=== - Switch

=== 1946 (June 27th) by-election=== - Switch

1948 general electionEdit

The CCF won 31 of the 52 seats available in the 1948 election, June 24th 1948.

=== 1949 (Nov 10th) by-election=== - Switch

===1951 (July 10th) by-election=== - +1 Pick Up

1952 general electionEdit

The CCF won 42 of the 53 seats available in the 1952 election, June 11th 1952.

  • William John Berezowsky - Cumberland - 1952-1956-1960-1964-1967, Prince Albert East-Cumberland 1967-1971 (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Henry Begrand - Kinistino - 1952-1956-1959by (?, CCF Won)
  • Russell Brown - Last Mountain - 1952-1956-1960-1964 (defeated, CCF Lost), Souris-Estevan 1971-1971by (Deceased, NDP Won)
  • Clarence George Willis - Melfort-Tisdale - 1952-1956-1960-1964-1967-1971 (Retired, NDP Won)
  • A. Percy Brown - Melville - 1952-1956 (?, CCF Lost)
  • Arnold Joseph Feusi - Pelly - 1952-1956 (?, CCF Lost)
  • William Henry Wahl - Qu’Appelle-Wolseley - 1952-1956 (?, CCF Lost)
  • Dmytro Zipchen - Redberry - 1952-1956 (?, CCF Lost)
  • Marjorie Alexandra Cooper - Regina City (3 of 3 Seats) - 1952-1956-1960, (4 of 4 Seats) 1960-1964, Regina West (2 of 2 Seats) 1964-1967 (Retired, NDP Won 4/6)
  • Eiling Kramer - the Battlefords - 1952-1956-1960-1964-1967-1971-1975-1978-1980by (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Robert Hanson Wooff - Turtleford - 1952-1956 (?, CCF Lost), 1960-1961by (?, CCF Lost), 1964-1967-1971 (?, NDP Won)

1956 general electionEdit

The CCF won 36 of the 53 seats available in the 1956 election, June 20th 1956.

===1959 (June 3rd) by-election=== - Switch

  • Arthur Thibault - Kinistino - 1959by-1960-1964-1967-1971, Melfort-Kinistino 1971-1975, Kinistino 1975-1978-1982 (Retired, NDP won)

1960 general electionEdit

The NDP won 37 of the 54 seats available in the 1960 election, June 8th 1960.


Feb. 22, 1961 by-election -1 seat


Dec. 13, 1961 by-election -1 seat


Nov. 14, 1962 by-election -1 seat


1964 general electionEdit

The NDP won 25 of the 58 seats available in the 1964 election, April 22nd 1964.

  • Leonard Melvin Larson - Pelly - 1964-1967, 1971-1975-1977by (Deceased, NDP Won)
  • Henry Harold Peter Baker - Regina East (2 of 2 Seats) - 1964-1967, Regina South East 1967-1971, Regina Wascana 1971-1975, Regina Victoria 1975-1978-1982 (?, NDP Lost)
  • Walter Edmund Smishek - Regina East (2 of 2 Seats) - 1964-1967, Regina North East 1967-1971-1975-1978-1982 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • John Edward Brockelbank - Saskatoon City (4 of 5 Seats) 1964-1967, Saskatoon Mayfair 1967-1971, Saskatoon Mayfair 1971-1975, Saskatoon Westmount 1975-1978-1982, 1986-1991 (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Wesley Albert Robbins - Saskatoon City (4 of 5 Seats) 1964-?, Saskatoon Nutana Centre 1971-1975, Saskatoon Nutana 1975-1978-1982 (Retired, NDP Lost)
  • Harry David Link - Saskatoon City (4 of 5 Seats) 1964-1967 (Defeated in Rosetown, NDP Lost)
  • James Auburn Pepper - Weyburn - 1964-1967-1971-1975-1978-1982 (Retired, NDP Lost)

1964 (Dec 16th) by-electionEdit

- Switch/Return of Robert Walker

1967 general electionEdit

The NDP won 24 of the 59 seats available in the 1967 election, Oct 11th 1967.

===1969 (June 25th) by-election=== - +1 Pick Up

  • Neil Erland Byers - Kelvington - 1969by-1971-1975, Kelvington-Wadena 1975-1978-1982 (Defeated, NDP Lost)

1971 general electionEdit

The NDP won 45 of the 60 seats available in the 1971 election, June 3rd 1971.

===1971 (Dec 1st) by-election=== - Switch/Return of Kim Thorson

  • (See Above)


1975 general electionEdit

The NDP won 39 of the 61 seats available in the 1975 election, June 11th 1975.

===1977 (June 8th) by-election=== - Swtich

  • Norman Lusney - Pelly - 1977by-1978-1982-1986 (Defeated, NDP Lost)

1978 general electionEdit

The NDP won 44 of the 61 seats available in the [Saskatchewan general election, 1978|1978 election]], Oct 18th 1978.

  • Robert Gavin Long - Cut Knife-Lloydminster - 1978-1982 (defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Jerome Hammersmith - Prince Albert-Duck Lake - 1978-1982-1983by (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Douglas Francis McArthur - Regina Lakeview 1978-1982 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Clinton Oliver White - Regina Wascana - 1978-1982 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Bernard John Poniatowski - Saskatoon Eastview 1978-1982 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Peter Prebble - Saskatoon Sutherland 1978-1982 (Defeated, NDP Lost), Saskatoon University 1986-1991 (Defeated, NDP Lost Saskatoon Greystone), Saskatoon Greystone 1999-Present
  • Dwain Lingenfelter - Shaunavon - 1978-1982-1986, Regina Elphinstone 1988by-1991-1995-1999-2001by (Retired, NDP Won)

===1979 (Oct 17th) by-election=== - Swtich

  • John Lewis Solomon - Regina North West 1979by-1982 (?, NDP Lost), 1986-1991-1994by (Ran Federally, NDP Lost)

===1980 (Nov 26th) by-elections=== - -1, +1, 1 Switch

1982 general electionEdit

The NDP won 9 of the 64 seats available in the 1982 election, April 26th 1982.


Feb 21st 1983 by-election -1 seat


===1985 (Nov 25th) by-elections=== - +1 Pick Up/Return

  • (see above)

1986 general electionEdit

The NDP won 25 of the 64 seats available in the 1986 election, Oct 20th 1986.

  • Keith Napoleon Goulet - Cumberland 1986-1991-1995-1999-2003 (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Eric Malcolm Thomas Upshall - Humboldt - 1986-1991-1995, Watrous 1995-1999 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Glenn Joseph Hagel - Moose Jaw North 1986-1991, Moose Jaw Palliser 1991-1995, Moose Jaw North 1995-1999-2003-Present
  • Lorne Albert Calvert - Moose Jaw South 1986-1991, Moose Jaw Wakamow 1991-1995-1999 (Retired, NDP Won), Saskatoon Riversdale 2001by-2003-Present
  • P. Myron Kowalsky - Prince Albert 1986-1991, Prince Albert Carlton 1991-1995-1999-Present
  • Eldon Floyd Lautermilch - Prince Albert Duck Lake 1986-1991, Prince Albert Northcote 1991-1995-1999-Present
  • Rose Marie Louise Simard - Regina Lakeview 1986-1991, Regina Hillsdale 1991-1995 (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Kim Dale Trew - Regina North 1986-1991, Regina Albert North 1991-1995, Regina Coronation Park 1995-1999-2003-Present
  • Robert Llewellyn Lyons - Regina Rosemont 1986-1991-1995 (retired, NDP Won)
  • Harry H. Van Mulligen - Regina Victoria 1986-1991-1995-1999-2003=Present
  • Anne deBlois Smart - Saskatoon Centre 1986-1991 (Lost NDP Nomination, NDP Won)
  • Robert Wayne Mitchell - Saskatoon Fairview 1986-1991-1995-1999by (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Patricia Atkinson - Saskatoon Nutana 1986-1991, Saskatoon Broadway 1991-1995, Saskatoon Nutana 1995-1999-2003-Present
  • E. Mark Koenker - Saskatoon Sutherland 1986-1991, Saskatoon Sutherland-University 1991-1995, Saskatoon Sutherland 1995-1999 (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Douglas Keith Anguish - the Battlefords 1986-1991-1995, North Battleford 1995-1996by (Retired, NDP Lost)

===1988 (May4th) by-elections=== - +1 Pick Up, 1 Switch/Return

  • Robert Murray Pringle - Saskatoon Eastview 1988by-1991, Saskatoon Eastview-Haultain 1991-1995, Saskatoon Eastview 1995-1998by (Retired, NDP Won)

1991 general electionEdit

The NDP won 55 of the 66 seats available in the 1991 election, Oct 21st 1991.

  • Lewis Draper - Assiniboia-Gravelbourg - 1991-1995 (Defeated, NDP Lost Wood River)
  • Judy Llewellyn Bradley - Bengough-Milestone 1991-1995, Weyburn Big Muddy 1995-1999 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Grant D.G. Whitmore - Biggar 1991-1995, Saskatoon Northwest 1995-1999 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Darrel Cunningham - Canora - 1991-1995 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Violet Stanger - Cut Knife-Lloydminster 1991-1995, Lloydminster 1995-1999 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • R. Lorne Scott - Indian Head-Wolseley 1991-1995-1999 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Andrew (Andy) L.J. Renaud - Kelsey-Tisdale 1991 Carrot River Valley 1995 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Kenneth Alan Kluz - Kelvington-Wadena 1991-1995 (Lost NDP Nomination, NDP Lost)
  • Armand A. Roy - Kinistino 1991-1995 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Dale N. Flavel - Last Mountain-Touchwood 1991-1995-1999 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Maynard Sonntag - Meadow Lake 1991-1995-1999-2003-Present
  • Carol Carson - Melfort 1991-1995 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Evan Carlson - Melville 1991-1995 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Tom H. Keeping - Nipawin 1991-1995 (Ridings Merged, NDP Won)
  • Ron Harper - Pelly 1991-1995 (Defeated, NDP Lost), Regina Northeast 1999-2003-Present
  • Suzanne M.A. Murray - Qu’Appelle-Lumsden - 1991-1995, Regina Qu'Appelle Valley 1995-1999 (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Walter Jess - Redberry 1991-1995, Redberry Lake 1995-1999 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Serge Kujawa - Regina Albert South 1991-1995 (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Joanne Crofford - Regina Lake Centre 1991-1995, Regina Centre 1995-1999- Regina Rosemont 2003-Present
  • Doreen Ellen Hamilton - Regina Wascana Plains 1991-1995-1999-2003-Present
  • Berny H. Wiens - Rosetown-Elrose 1991-1995, Rosetown-Biggar 1995-1999 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Reg Knezacek - Saltcoats 1991-1995 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Eric Cline - Saskatoon Idylwyld 1991-1995, Saskatoon Mount Royal 1995-1999-2003-Present
  • Carol R. Teichrob - Saskatoon River Heights 1991-1995, Saskatoon Meewasin 1995-1999 (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Janice MacKinnon - Saskatoon Westmount 1991-1995, Saskatoon Idylwyld 1995-1999-2001by (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Pat Lorjé - Saskatoon Wildwood 1991-1995, Saskatoon Southeast 1995-1999-2003 (Retired, NDP Lost)
  • Glen Allan McPherson - Shaunavon 1991-1995 (Switch to Liberals, NDP Lost Wood River)
  • John (Jack) Fenton Langford - Shellbrook-Torch River 1991-1995, Saskatchewan Rivers 1995-1999 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • John Penner - Swift Current 1991-1995 (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Ronald Joseph Wormsbecker - Weyburn 1991-1995 (Retired, NDP Won)
  • Clay J. Serby - Yorkton - 1991-1995-1999-2003-Present


Feb 4th 1994 By-Election -1


1995 general electionEdit

The NDP won 42 of the 58 seats available in the 1995 election, June 21st 1995.

  • Sharon Murrell - Battleford-Cut Knife 1995-1999 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • Larry Ward - Estevan 1995-1999 (Defeated, NDP Lost)
  • John Nilson - Regina Lakeview 1995-1999-2003-Present
  • Lindy Kasperski - Regina Sherwood 1995-1999-2003 (Switched to Independant, NDP Won)
  • Andrew Thomson - Regina South 1995-1999-2003-Present
  • John Wall - Swift Current 1995-1999 (Defeated, NDP Lost)


Nov 19th 1996 By-Election -1 seat


===1998 (June 24th) by-election=== - Switch

  • Judy Junor - Saskatoon Eastview 1998by-1999-2003-Present

===1998 (Oct 26th) by-election=== +1 (Liberal MLA switch to NDP, By-Election Held)

===1999 (June 28th) by-elections=== - 2 Switches

  • Kevin Yates - Regina Dewdney 1999by-1999-2003-Present
  • Chris Axworthy - Saskatoon Fairview 1999by-1999-2003by (Retired, NDP Won)

1999 general electionEdit

Sept 16th 1999, 1999 election.

===2001 (Feb 26th) by-election=== - 1 Switch

  • Warren McCall - Regina Elphinstone 2001by Regina Elphinstone-Centre 2003-Present

===2001 (Mar 19th) by-election=== - 1 Switch/Return of Lorne Calvert

===2001 (Nov 8th) by-election=== - 1 Switch

  • David Forbes - Saskatoon Idylwyld 2001by Saskatoon Centre 2003-Present

2003 by-electionsEdit

2003 general electionEdit

The NDP won 30 of the 58 seats available in the 2003 election.

See alsoEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.